Membership Lists

Nearly 300 Provincial Clinical Team (PCT) members have been analyzing data, reviewing leading practices and models of care from other jurisdictions and developing a Provincial Clinical and Preventive Services Plan to improve health services for Manitoba patients.

Eleven teams, organized around specialty areas of care like primary health and community services, mental health and addictions, chronic and complex medicine, and women and child health, have reviewed data, models of care and outcomes, analyzed the needs of specialized populations and assessed opportunities to improve access, coordination and quality of care.

See below for a full listing of membership on all 11 teams.

Wave One

Emergency, Critical Care & Acute Medicine

co-chairs: Drs. Alecs Chochinov, Bojan Paunovic, Eberhard Renner, Edward Tan (SH-SS)

Member Name Organization
Darlene Beck Cross Lake Community Council
Dr. Ian Burron IERHA
Dr. Sara Goulet Indigenous Health
Katherine Podaima Indigenous Health
Adam Amadu Indigenous Health
Brett Stacey Northern RHA
Debra Patenaude Northern RHA
Shannon Guerreiro Northern RHA
Tyler Burnside Prairie Mountain Health
David Cram Prairie Mountain Health
Glenda Short Prairie Mountain Health
Ganesan Abbu Southern Health-Santé Sud
Cheryl Harrison Southern Health-Santé Sud
Kyle MacNair Southern Health-Santé Sud
Ray Sanchez Winnipeg RHA
Craig Hillier Winnipeg RHA
Jodi Walker-Tweed Winnipeg RHA
Nick Hajidiacos Winnipeg RHA
Darcy Beer Winnipeg RHA
Jitender Sareen U of M / Shared Health
Laurence Katz Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Emergency, Critical Care and Acute Medicine:
Dave Williams (NRHA), Lori Adamson (PMH), Dave Easton (WRHA) and Shauna Paul (Shared Health)

Primary Health & Community Services

co-chairs: Jose Francois, Harsahil Singh (NRHA)

Member Name Organization
Anita Crate Indigenous Health
Liz Bone Indigenous Health
Randy Gesell Population Health
Amy Frykoda Population Health
Ian Whetter Ongomiizywin
Paul Barnard Interlake-Eastern RHA
Karen Wood Interlake-Eastern RHA
Mike Loudon Interlake-Eastern RHA
Juliana Jacobs Northern RHA
Pam Witfield Prairie Mountain Health
Michael Penrose Prairie Mountain Health
Kelly Kaleta Prairie Mountain Health
Fran Berard Southern Health-Santé Sud
Kyle Conrad Southern Health-Santé Sud
Karen Ilchyna Southern Health-Santé Sud
Amanda Lints-Martindale Southern Health-Santé Sud
Kevin Coates Winnipeg RHA
Vikas Sethi Winnipeg RHA
Melissa Fuerst Winnipeg RHA
Joel Gingerich CancerCare Manitoba
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Primary Health & Community Services:
Marianne Janz Olson (NRHA) and Shauna Paul (Shared Health)

Wave Two

Surgery & Anesthesia

co-chairs: Jack McPherson, Chris Christodoulou, and Eileen Vodden (SH-SS)

Member Name Organization
Melanie Morris Indigenous Health
Jacquie Radtke Interlake-Eastern RHA
Alaa Aboulhoda Northern RHA
Gabriel Anid Northern RHA
Bonnie Grandbois Northern RHA
Nicole Grenier Northern RHA
Bryan Flynn Prairie Mountain Health
Kelvin Williamson Prairie Mountain Health
Ivan Blazic Prairie Mountain Health
Joel Myhre Prairie Mountain Health
Maggie Ireland Prairie Mountain Health
Andrew Ahweng Prairie Mountain Health
Elizabeth Thompson Southern Health-Santé Sud
Ben Lulashnyk Southern Health-Santé Sud
Bernard Thess Southern Health-Santé Sud
Remy Gratton Southern Health-Santé Sud
Prakashen Govender Winnipeg RHA
Biniam Kidane Winnipeg RHA
Carole Ohryn Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Surgery & Anesthesia:
Chrissy MacKinnon (NRHA) and Russell Ives (WRHA)

Trauma Services

co-chairs: Mark Oppenheimer, Jackie Derkson (SH-SS)

Member Name Organization
Kandice Leonard Indigenous Health
Alwalid Hamam Northern RHA
Phillip de Muelenaere Prairie Mountain Health
Janet Twerdoclib Prairie Mountain Health
Renee El-Gabalawy Winnipeg RHA
Sarvesh Logsetty Winnipeg RHA
Colin Kazina Winnipeg RHA
Brad Pilkey Winnipeg RHA
Adrian Salonga Winnipeg RHA
Craig Haberman Winnipeg RHA
Lee Heinrichs Winnipeg RHA
Milton Good Winnipeg RHA
Cheryl Ffrench Winnipeg RHA
Brendan McCarthy Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Trauma Services:
Nicole Grenier (NRHA), Russel Ives (WRHA) and Neil Berrington (WRHA)

Women's Health

co-chairs: Mary-Jane Seager, Chantal Frechette (SH-SS)

Member Name Organization
Rhonda Campbell Indigenous Health
Wanda Phillips-Beck Indigenous Health
Rachel Manott Interlake-Eastern RHA
Margaret Speer Interlake-Eastern RHA
Lisa Hrynyk Interlake-Eastern RHA
Andora Jackson Northern RHA
Kelly Johnson Northern RHA
Maegan Rutherford Prairie Mountain Health
Tammy Turner Prairie Mountain Health
Ashley Dyson Southern Health-Santé Sud
Jo-Anne Marion Southern Health-Santé Sud
Lynda Tjaden Winnipeg RHA
Christine Finnbogason Winnipeg RHA
Erin Dean Winnipeg RHA
Chris Christodoulou U of M / Shared Health
Craig Burym Winnipeg RHA
Ensieh Taeidi Winnipeg RHA
Carrie Lionberg Winnipeg RHA
Michael Narvey Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Women’s Health:
Heather Novak (WRHA) and Shauna Paul (Shared Health)

Child Health

co-chairs: Terry Klassen, Brenda Dawyduk (NRHA)

Member Name Organization
Michael Moffatt Ongomiizwin
Terry Noort Northern RHA
Brenda Dawyduk Northern RHA
Janice Loe Prairie Mountain Health
Amin Kabani Prairie Mountain Health
Norman Silver Prairie Mountain Health
Stephanie Verhoeven Southern Health-Santé Sud
Jennifer St. Goddard Southern Health-Santé Sud
Nancy Klassen Southern Health-Santé Sud
Monika Warren Winnipeg RHA
Stan Lipnowski Winnipeg RHA
Jane Bow (NMU) Winnipeg RHA
Laurence Katz (HSC) Winnipeg RHA
Cheryl Susinski Specialized Services for Children and Youth
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Child Health:
Mary Ellen Lee (WRHA) and Michael Moffat (Ongomiizwin)

Wave Three

Mental Health & Addictions

co-chairs: Jitender Sareen, Gisele DeMeulles (AFM Thompson)

Member Name Organization
Mary Azure Laubmann Indigenous Health
Mabel Horton Indigenous Health
Pat Olafson (IERHA) Interlake-Eastern RHA
Indigenous Health
Manish Garg Interlake-Eastern RHA
Hillary Cooper Northern RHA
Leslie Wulowka
(formerly Zales)
Northern RHA
Adegoke Adelufosi Northern RHA
Lynda Stiles Prairie Mountain Health
Leonora Lopez-Gardner Prairie Mountain Health
Neil Ives Prairie Mountain Health
Femi Afolabi Prairie Mountain Health
Keith Jenkins Prairie Mountain Health
Tiina Lehtonen-Cordell Southern Health-Santé Sud
Joanne Warkentin Winnipeg RHA
Marg Synyshyn Winnipeg RHA
Lori Ulrich Winnipeg RHA
Heather Forrest Winnipeg RHA
Laurence Katz Winnipeg RHA
Kim Sharman Winnipeg RHA
Andrea Piotrowski Winnipeg RHA
Ginette Poulin Addictions Foundation of Manitoba
Jack Kettler Selkirk Mental Health Centre
Dana Human Eden Health Care Services
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Mental Health & Addictions:
Michael Isaac (NRHA), and Pat Olafson (IERHA/Indigenous Healtlh)

Cardiovascular & Thoracic

co-chairs: Ross Feldman, Adrienne Morrow (Ongomiizwin, Norway House Cree Nation)

Member Name Organization
Marcia Anderson Indigenous Health
Jonathan Gabor Interlake-Eastern RHA
Hisham Tassi Northern RHA
Tanya Ziprick Northern RHA
Jacie Grobb Prairie Mountain Health
Rachelle Leduc Southern Health-Santé Sud
George Kaoukis Winnipeg RHA
Reid Love Winnipeg RHA
Essi Shams Winnipeg RHA
Randy Guzman Winnipeg RHA
Rakesh Arora Winnipeg RHA
Thang Nguyen Winnipeg RHA
Scott MacKenzie Winnipeg RHA
Davinder Jassal Winnipeg RHA
Colette Seifer Winnipeg RHA
Martha Ainslie Winnipeg RHA
Larry Tan Winnipeg RHA

Neurosciences

co-chairs: Neil Berrington (WRHA) and Kate Hodgson (IERHA)

Member Name Organization
Wayne Clark Indigenous Health
Kristyn Wickdahl Northern RHA
Sherry Loewen Prairie Mountain Health
Blake McClarty Interlake-Eastern RHA
Diane Reimer Southern Health-Santé Sud
Dr. Christo Minnaar Southern Health-Santé Sud
Dr. Esseddeeg Ghrooda Winnipeg RHA
Sepideh Pooyania Winnipeg RHA
Mike Harlos Shared Health
Jai Jai Shankar Winnipeg RHA
Demitre Serletis Winnipeg RHA
Ruth Ann Marrie Winnipeg RHA
Marcus Ng Winnipeg RHA
Ronak Patel Winnipeg RHA
Louise Nichol Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Neurosciences:
Andrea Kilgour (NRHA) and Rusty Beardy (NRHA/Indigenous Health)

Wave Four

Seniors & Rehabilitation

co-chairs: Drs. David Strang, Ryan Skrabek, and Shannon Webber (PMH)

Member Name Organization
Della Mansoff Indigenous Health
Alvin Grieves Indigenous Health
Moni Fricke (U of M) Indigenous Health
Laura Tanguay Interlake-Eastern RHA
Tara-Lee Proctor Interlake-Eastern RHA
MaryAnn Fetterly Northern RHA
Shawna Cupples Northern RHA
Monique Levesque Northern RHA
Elizabeth Rhynold Prairie Mountain Health
Katherine Bayes Prairie Mountain Health
Heidi Wiebe Southern Health-Santé Sud
Brian Duff Southern Health-Santé Sud
Debbie Harms Southern Health-Santé Sud
Gail Brewis Southern Health-Santé Sud
Sue Lotocki Winnipeg RHA
Kathleen Klaasen Winnipeg RHA
Nancy Dixon Winnipeg RHA
Lorne Sexton Winnipeg RHA
Barry Campbell Winnipeg RHA
Vikas Sethi Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Seniors & Rehabilitation:
Leana Smith (IERHAShannon Guerreiro (WRHA) and Louise Nichol (WRHA)

Chronic & Complex Medicine

co-chairs: Mauro Verrelli, Lesley Graff, Eberhard Renner and Nadeem Chaudhry (NRHA)

Member Name Organization
Lorraine McLeod First Nations Health and Social Secretariat of Manitoba
Melody Muswaggon Ongomiizwin
Ingrid Olson Northern RHA
Nathan Coleman Northern RHA
Richard Kostyk Northern RHA
Leana Smith Interlake-Eastern RHA
Sushil Ratnaparkhe Prairie Mountain Health
Cheryl Marfleet Prairie Mountain Health
Chantelle D’Andreamatteo Southern Health-Santé Sud
Carol Schaap Winnipeg RHA
Ryan Amadeo Winnipeg RHA
Donald Duerksen Winnipeg RHA
Brent Kvern Winnipeg RHA
David Robinson Winnipeg RHA
Brendon Mitchell Winnipeg RHA
Daryl Dyck Winnipeg RHA
Colleen Rogers Winnipeg RHA
Sora Ludwig Winnipeg RHA
Laurie Ireland Winnipeg RHA
Peter Nickerson Winnipeg RHA
Ruth Ann Marrie Winnipeg RHA
Martha Ainslie Winnipeg RHA
Stephen Goulet Winnipeg RHA
Michelle Meade Winnipeg RHA
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Chronic & Complex Medicine:
Pam Katz (WRHA), Kate Hodgson (IERHA (SH-SS)and Nadine Gilroy (Northern Medical Unit)

Cancer & Palliative Care

co-chairs: Drs. Piotr Czaykowski, Cornie Woelk (SH-SS)

Member Name Organization
Joanne Cook Indigenous Health
Gloria Rach Indigenous Health
Nadin Gilroy Indigenous Health
Bruce Martin Indigenous Health
Donna Clark Interlake-Eastern RHA
Tracey Abraham Interlake-Eastern RHA
Marie Noel Northern RHA
Amy Sapergia Green Northern RHA
Trina Mathison Prairie Mountain Health
Erika Moller Prairie Mountain Health
Treena Slate Prairie Mountain Health
Brett Finney Southern Health-Santé Sud
Kyle MacNair Southern Health-Santé Sud
Ruth Loewen CancerCare Manitoba
Rashmi Koul CancerCare Manitoba
Paul Penner CancerCare Manitoba
Donna Turner CancerCare Manitoba
Pat Trozzo CancerCare Manitoba
Julianne Klein CancerCare Manitoba
Tunji Fatoye CancerCare Manitoba
Matthew Seftel CancerCare Manitoba
Marshall Pitz CancerCare Manitoba
Mike Harlos CancerCare Manitoba
Simone Stenekes Winnipeg RHA
Anna Marie Carlson Provincial / Prairie Mountain Health
Shared Health would like to recognize the following former Provincial Clinical Team members for their contributions to consultations on Cancer Care & Palliative Care:
Erika Moller (PMH)